Lichen oil is a pale yellow or olive viscous liquid with a dry-earthy, bark-like taste. It is an exceptionally rare and flexible essential oil ideal for use in soaps, candles, and hand-made beauty products. It is considered to have anti-emetic, analgesic, antipyretic, aphrodisiac, and astringent properties. Pure Lichen oil nourishes the skin and leaves it smooth and soft by preserving moisture in the skin and balancing oil production.
The antibacterial and antiseptic qualities of Lichen Oil do not induce a stinging pain when added and facilitate wound healing. The demulcent properties of lichen pure oil are ideal for different forms of inflammation.
Benefits for Hair:
- Repairs split ends.
- Treats hair scalp.
- Cures headache and migraines.
- Repair damage was done by hair dye.
- Cures baldness.
- Stops hair whitening
- Makes your hair long, strong, and shiny.