Historically popular for medicinal and curing uses and as a hair growth oil, black seed oil has fulfilled the culture of curing and regeneration for more than 2,500 years. Widely referred to as black cumin or kalonji, Black Seed Oil is a pure and organic oil derived from a small plant called Nigella sativa. It also has pale yellow, blue, or white flowers, usually grown in Eastern Europe, Western Asia, and the Middle East. Black Seed Oil comprises thymoquinone, an antioxidant, and an anti-inflammatory enzyme.
The unprocessed oil is also used for cosmetic reasons, acting as a nutritional supplement, and has tumor-reduction attributes. It can decrease the intensity of hand eczema. It also leads to an increase in the treatment of the symptoms of acne due to its antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory properties.
Black Seed Oil appears to benefit psoriasis patients with anti-psoriatic effects. In comparison, black seed oils are applied to other essential oil and carrier oils. The application of black seed oil to joints or injured areas has contributed to a decrease in swelling and the existence of bacteria. Enhances the growth factors in the body, producing fresh and healthier skin. Applying frequently to the joints will contribute to a relaxing and soothing effect.
BENEFITS FOR SKIN
Kalonji Oil may be beneficial for people with the following skin conditions.
- Eczema: The restorative benefits of Sativa with those of medicine solutions, black seed oil can decrease the seriousness of hand dermatitis and eczema.
- Acne: The antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory impacts of black seed oil can progress skin break out and acne.
- Psoriasis: The oil may also have antipsoriatic benefits.
Black seed oil may too hydrate hair, mollify skin, and act as a moisturizer.
Black seed oil can also be beneficial for some health issues like:
- Liver & Kidney Function